Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Abudefduf xanthozonus Bleeker 1849


POMACENTRIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Abudefduf xanthozonus
Author: Bleeker 1849
Rank: Species
Status: invalid
See: ► Chrysiptera leucopoma Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes 1830

foto Images of Abudefduf xanthozonus

Common names:
flag threeband demoiselle (English)


Page counter: 146 (Average: 15.1540)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Perciformes (Perch-like fishes)

Suborder: Labroidei (Wrasses)

Family: Pomacentridae (Damselfishes)

Species: Abudefduf xanthozonus Bleeker 1849


testo Search for Abudefduf xanthozonus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Perciformes):


Select a genus (Pomacentridae):


Select a species (Abudefduf):


Select a common name (Abudefduf):






More taxa:

1. Abutilon striatum -
Redvein Indian mallow
(134)

2. Abyssomyces hydrozoicus (413)

3. Acaeroplastes melanurus (122)

4. Acalypta carinata (162)

5. Acanthagrion amazonicum (144)

6. Acanthamoeba castellanii (44)

7. Acanthamoeba lenticulata (47)

8. Acanthaxius kirkmilleri (126)

9. Acanthocephalus elongatus (110)

10. Acanthoderma punctatum (115)



9-Feb-2023 - Week-06




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario