Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Acantharchus pomotis Baird 1855


CENTRARCHIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Acantharchus pomotis
Author: Baird 1855
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Acantharchus pomotis

Common names:
flag mud sunfish (English)


Synonyms:
= Centrarchus pomotis Baird 1855

Page counter: 123 (Average: 14.4400)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Perciformes (Perch-like fishes)

Suborder: Percoidei

Family: Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)

Genus: Acantharchus Gill 1864 (Mud sunfishes)

Species: Acantharchus pomotis Baird 1855


testo Search for Acantharchus pomotis on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Perciformes):


Select a genus (Centrarchidae):


Select a species (Acantharchus):


Select a common name (Acantharchus):






More taxa:

1. Acanthaxius kirkmilleri (119)

2. Acanthemblemaria stephensi (113)

3. Acanthephyra purpurea (144)

4. Acanthistius brasilianus (157)

5. Acanthocephalorhynchoides cholodkowskyi (143)

6. Acanthocephalus lucidus (109)

7. Acanthoclinus rua (137)

8. Acanthodelta scorzai (146)

9. Acanthomysis macrops (50)

10. Acanthostichus skwarrae (128)



2-Dec-2022 - Week-48




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario