Plants of USA and Canada

Pterocaulon alopecuroidies (Lam.) DC.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Pterocaulon alopecuroidies (Lam.) DC.

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: fox-tail blackroot

Grown habit: Forb/herb, Subshrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pterocaulon alopecuroideum (Lam.) DC., orth. var.




pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Asteraceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA+ (PR, VI)

Distributional map for Pterocaulon alopecuroidies (Lam.) DC.
Map for Pterocaulon alopecuroidies (Lam.) DC.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Pterocaulon


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)