Plants of USA and Canada

Pterocaulon pycnostachyum (Michx.) Elliot



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Pterocaulon pycnostachyum (Michx.) Elliot

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: dense-spike blackroot

Grown habit: Forb/herb, Subshrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pterocaulon undulatum (Walter) C. Mohr


Views: 113



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Asteraceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC)

Distributional map for Pterocaulon pycnostachyum (Michx.) Elliot
Map for Pterocaulon pycnostachyum (Michx.) Elliot
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Pterocaulon


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)