Plants of USA and Canada

Pterocaulon virgatum (L.) DC.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Pterocaulon virgatum (L.) DC.
Nomencl. ref.: Prodr. [A. P. de Candolle] 5: 454. 1836 [1-10 Oct 1836]

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: wand blackroot
en English name: wand blackroot

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Gnaphalium virgatum L.




pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Asteraceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (LA, TX), USA+ (PR, VI)

Distributional map for Pterocaulon virgatum (L.) DC.
Map for Pterocaulon virgatum (L.) DC.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Pterocaulon


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)