Plants of USA and Canada

Pteryxia davidsonii (J.M. Coult. & Rose) Mathias & Constance



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Pteryxia davidsonii (J.M. Coult. & Rose) Mathias & Constance

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Davidson's wavewing

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Aletes davidsonii J.M. Coult. & Rose


Views: 91



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Apiaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AZ, NM)

Distributional map for Pteryxia davidsonii (J.M. Coult. & Rose) Mathias & Constance
Map for Pteryxia davidsonii (J.M. Coult. & Rose) Mathias & Constance
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae


Genus: Pteryxia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)