Plants of USA and Canada

Pterogonium peregrinum Schimp.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Pterogonium peregrinum Schimp.

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name:

Grown habit:
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Isothecium cristatum (Hampe) H. Rob.
= Bestia breweriana (Lesq.) Grout
= Bestia breweriana (Lesq.) Grout var. howei (Kindb.) Grout
= Bestia breweriana (Lesq.) Grout var. lutescens (Lesq. & James) Grout
= Bestia cristata (Hampe) L.F. Koch
= Isothecium brewerianum (Lesq.) Kindb.
= Isothecium cristatum (Hampe) H. Rob. var. howei (Kindb.) H.A. Crum, Steere & L.E. Anderson
= Isothecium cristatum (Hampe) H. Rob. var. lutescens (Lesq. & James) H.A. Crum, Steere & L.E. Anderson




pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Leucodontaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada



Distributional map for Pterogonium peregrinum Schimp.
Map for Pterogonium peregrinum Schimp.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Bryophyta
Class: Bryopsida
Subclass: Bryidae
Order: Leucodontales
Family: Leucodontaceae


Genus: Pterogonium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)