Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pistacia mexicana Kunth


ANACARDIACEAE Family selection - Sumac family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pistacia mexicana Kunth Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Nov. Gen. Sp. [H.B.K.] 7(30): 22 (ed. qto.); 17(ed. fol.); t. 608. 1824 [2 Nov 1824]
Rank: species

pictures Images of Pistacia mexicana


Common names

US name U.S. name: American pistachio
en English name: Mexican pistachio

Grown habit: Shrub, Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pistacia texana Swingle



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Sapindales
Family: Anacardiaceae
Genus: Pistacia
Species:


Page counter: 208 ( AVG: 143.82 / 22.123 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (Texas)

Distributional map for Pistacia mexicana Kunth
Map for Pistacia mexicana Kunth
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Anacardiaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pistacia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pistacia simaruba L. [152]
2) Pistacia terebinthus L. [1256]
3) Pistacia texana Swingle [69]
4) Pistia stratiotes L. [1281]
5) Pisum elatius Steven ex M. Bieb. [169]
6) Pisum maritimum L. [169]
7) Pisum sativum L. var. arvense (L.) Poir. [81]
8) Pitcairnia angustifolia Aiton [158]
9) Pithecellobium dulce (Roxb.) Benth. [2225]
10) Pithecellobium minutum M.E. Jones [178]

19-Jan-2022 - Week-03





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario