Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pisum maritimum L.


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pisum maritimum L. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl. 2: 727. 1753 [1 May 1753]
Rank: species
See: ► Lathyrus japonicus Willd. var. maritimus (L.) Kartesz & Gandhi

pictures Images of Pisum maritimum


Common names

US name U.S. name: Beach pea

Grown habit: Vine, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lathyrus japonicus Willd. var. maritimus (L.) Kartesz & Gandhi
= Lathyrus japonicus Willd. ssp. maritimus (L.) P.W. Ball
= Lathyrus japonicus Willd. var. glaber (Ser.) Fernald
= Lathyrus maritimus Bigelow
= Lathyrus maritimus Bigelow var. glaber (Ser.) Eames
= Pisum maritimum L. var. glabrum Ser.


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Pisum maritimum L. var. glabrum Ser.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Pisum
Species:


Page counter: 149 ( AVG: 124.59 / 9.457 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, CA, CT, IL, IN, MA, ME, MI, MN, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, VT, WA, WI), CAN (BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, ON, PE, QC)

Distributional map for Pisum maritimum L.
Map for Pisum maritimum L.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pisum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pisum maritimum L. var. glabrum Ser. [40]
2) Pisum sativum L. [4658]
3) Pisum sativum L. var. arvense (L.) Poir. [47]
4) Pisum syriacum (A. Berger) Lehman [175]
5) Pitcheria galactoides Nutt. [50]
6) Pithecellobium flexicaule (Benth.) J.M. Coult. [43]
7) Pithecellobium unguis-cati (L.) Benth. [257]
8) Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann var. fulvum Hillebr. [45]
9) Pittosporum halophilum Rock [159]
10) Pittosporum x monae Rock ex H. St. John (pro sp.) [157]

3-Aug-2021 - Week-31





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario