Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pisum sativum L. var. arvense (L.) Poir.


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pisum sativum L. var. arvense (L.) Poir. Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Pisum sativum L.

pictures Images of Pisum sativum var. arvense


Common names

US name U.S. name: Garden pea
en English name: Austrian winter pea
English name: field pea
Spanish name: guisante de campo
French name: pois fourrager
German name: Futtererbse

Grown habit: Vine, Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Pisum sativum L.
= Pisum arvense L.
= Pisum humile Boiss. & Noe
= Pisum sativum L. ssp. arvense (L.) Poir.
= Pisum sativum L. var. humile Poir.
= Pisum sativum L. var. macrocarpon Ser.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Pisum
Species:


Page counter: 65 ( AVG: 132.1 / 7.369 )



Gallery:

Pisum sativum var. arvense
Pisum sativum var. arvense
Hippolyte Coste - Flore descriptive et illustrée de la France, de la Corse et des contrées limitrophes, 1901-1906 - This image is in public domain because its copyright has expired.


text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, CT, FL, IL, KS, KY, LA, MA, ME, MI, MO, MS, NC, NH, NY, OK, OR, PA, SC, UT, VA, WA), CAN (MB, ON, QC), DEN (GL)

Distributional map for Pisum sativum L. var. arvense (L.) Poir.
Map for Pisum sativum L. var. arvense (L.) Poir.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pisum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pisum sativum L. var. humile Poir. [53]
2) Pisum sativum L. var. macrocarpon Ser. [46]
3) Pisum syriacum (A. Berger) Lehman [182]
4) Pitcairnia angustifolia Aiton [130]
5) Pitcheria galactoides Nutt. [63]
6) Pithecellobium confine Standl. [34]
7) Pithecellobium graciliflorum S.F. Blake [67]
8) Pithecellobium minutum M.E. Jones [166]
9) Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann [46]
10) Pittosporum argentifolium Sherff var. rockii Sherff [50]

27-Sep-2021 - Week-39





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario