Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pitcheria galactoides Nutt.


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pitcheria galactoides Nutt. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia vii. (1834) 94.
Rank: species
See: ► Rhynchosia cytisoides (Bertol.) Wilbur

pictures Images of Pitcheria galactoides


Common names

US name U.S. name: Royal snoutbean

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Rhynchosia cytisoides (Bertol.) Wilbur
= Lespedeza cytisoides Bertol.
= Rhynchosia galactoides (Nutt.) Endl. ex Walp.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Pitcheria
Species:


Page counter: 63 ( AVG: 132.1 / 7.369 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, FL, MS)

Distributional map for Pitcheria galactoides Nutt.
Map for Pitcheria galactoides Nutt.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pitcheria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pithecellobium arboreum (L.) Urb. [68]
2) Pithecellobium carbonarium (Britton) Niez. & Nevl. [55]
3) Pithecellobium confine Standl. [34]
4) Pithecellobium ebano (Berl.) C.H. Mull. [51]
5) Pithecellobium graciliflorum S.F. Blake [67]
6) Pithecellobium keyense Britton ex Britton & Rose [174]
7) Pithecellobium saman (Jacq.) Benth. [45]
8) Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. degeneri Sherff [47]
9) Pittosporum argentifolium Sherff [172]
10) Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff var. gracilipes Sherff [45]

27-Sep-2021 - Week-39





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario