Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Malacothamnus fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Torr. ex Greene


MALVACEAE Family selection - Mallow family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Malacothamnus fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Torr. ex Greene Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Malacothamnus fremontii


Common names

US name U.S. name: Fremon's bushmallow

Grown habit: Subshrub, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Malacothamnus fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Torr. ex Greene ssp. cercophorus (B.L. Rob.) Munz
= Malacothamnus helleri (Eastw.) Kearney
= Malacothamnus niveus (Eastw.) Kearney
= Malacothamnus orbiculatus (Greene) Greene
= Malvastrum fremontii Torr. ex A. Gray
= Malvastrum fremontii Torr. ex A. Gray ssp. exfibulosum (Jeps.) Wiggins
= Malvastrum fremontii Torr. ex A. Gray var. cercophorum B.L. Rob.
= Malvastrum fremontii Torr. ex A. Gray var. niveum (Eastw.) McMinn
= Malvastrum orbiculatum Greene


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Malacothamnus fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Torr. ex Greene ssp. cercophorus (B.L. Rob.) Munz



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae
Genus: Malacothamnus
Species:


Page counter: 140 ( AVG: 113.31 / 73.78 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Malacothamnus fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Torr. ex Greene
Map for Malacothamnus fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Torr. ex Greene
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Malvaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Malacothamnus)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Malacothamnus fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Torr. ex Greene ssp. cercophorus (B.L. Rob.) Munz [17]
2) Malacothamnus gracilis (Eastw.) Kearney [9]
3) Malacothamnus helleri (Eastw.) Kearney [8]
4) Malacothamnus mendocinensis (Eastw.) Kearney [8]
5) Malacothamnus palmeri (S. Watson) Greene var. involucratus (B.L. Rob.) Kearney [21]
6) Malacothrix californica DC. var. glabrata A. Gray ex D.C. Eaton [23]
7) Malacothrix foliosa A. Gray ssp. polycephala W.S. Davis [87]
8) Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray [92]
9) Malaxis diphyllos Cham. [129]
10) Malpighia infestissima Rich. ex Nied. [102]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario