Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Malacothrix senecioides Reiche


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Malacothrix senecioides Reiche Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Anales Univ. Chile 117: 193. 1905
Rank: species
See: ► Malacothrix floccifera (DC.) S.F. Blake

pictures Images of Malacothrix senecioides


Common names

US name U.S. name: Woolly desertdandelion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Malacothrix floccifera (DC.) S.F. Blake
= Malacothrix obtusa Benth.
= Malacothrix parviflora Benth.
= Senecio flocciferus DC.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Malacothrix
Species:


Page counter: 20 ( AVG: 113.58 / 8.415 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, NV)

Distributional map for Malacothrix senecioides Reiche
Map for Malacothrix senecioides Reiche
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Malacothrix)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Malacothrix similis W.S. Davis & P.H. Raven [89]
2) Malacothrix sonchoides (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray [127]
3) Malacothrix sonorae W.S. Davis & P.H. Raven [107]
4) Malacothrix succulenta Elmer [10]
5) Malaxis brachypoda (A. Gray) Fernald [158]
6) Malaxis major (Rchb. f.) Léon ex A.D. Hawkes [130]
7) Malaxis unifolia Michx. [119]
8) Malpighia fucata Ker Gawl. [157]
9) Malus bracteata (L.H. Bailey) Rehder [41]
10) Malus pulcherrima (Siebold) Makino [30]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario