Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Malacothamnus orbiculatus (Greene) Greene


MALVACEAE Family selection - Mallow family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Malacothamnus orbiculatus (Greene) Greene Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 208. 1906 [10 Apr 1906]
Rank: species
See: ► Malacothamnus fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Torr. ex Greene

pictures Images of Malacothamnus orbiculatus


Common names

US name U.S. name: Fremon's bushmallow

Grown habit: Subshrub, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Malacothamnus fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Torr. ex Greene
= Malacothamnus fremontii (Torr. ex A. Gray) Torr. ex Greene ssp. cercophorus (B.L. Rob.) Munz
= Malacothamnus helleri (Eastw.) Kearney
= Malacothamnus niveus (Eastw.) Kearney
= Malvastrum fremontii Torr. ex A. Gray
= Malvastrum fremontii Torr. ex A. Gray ssp. exfibulosum (Jeps.) Wiggins
= Malvastrum fremontii Torr. ex A. Gray var. cercophorum B.L. Rob.
= Malvastrum fremontii Torr. ex A. Gray var. niveum (Eastw.) McMinn
= Malvastrum orbiculatum Greene



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae
Genus: Malacothamnus
Species:


Page counter: 23 ( AVG: 113.3 / 7.443 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Malacothamnus orbiculatus (Greene) Greene
Map for Malacothamnus orbiculatus (Greene) Greene
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Malvaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Malacothamnus)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Malacothamnus palmeri (S. Watson) Greene [81]
2) Malacothamnus palmeri (S. Watson) Greene var. involucratus (B.L. Rob.) Kearney [21]
3) Malacothrix altissima Greene [12]
4) Malacothrix californica DC. [89]
5) Malacothrix fendleri A. Gray [82]
6) Malacothrix foliosa A. Gray ssp. polycephala W.S. Davis [87]
7) Malacothrix obtusa Benth. [8]
8) Malacothrix similis W.S. Davis & P.H. Raven [89]
9) Malaxis monophyllos (L.) Sw. [excluded] [134]
10) Malus angustifolia (Aiton) Michx. [304]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario