Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Maianthemum trifolium (L.) Sloboda


ASPARAGACEAE Family selection - Asparagus family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Maianthemum trifolium (L.) Sloboda Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Maianthemum trifolium


Common names

US name U.S. name: Threeleaf false lily of the valley

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Convallaria trifolia L.
= Smilacina trifolia (L.) Desf.
= Tovaria trifolia (L.) Neck. ex Baker
= Vagnera trifolia (L.) Morong



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Asparagales
Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Maianthemum
Species:


Page counter: 127 ( AVG: 113.3 / 73.776 )



Gallery:

Maianthemum trifolium
Maianthemum trifolium
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 516.


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CT, MA, ME, MI, MN, MT, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, VT, WI), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, NU, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT), FRA (SPM)

Distributional map for Maianthemum trifolium (L.) Sloboda
Map for Maianthemum trifolium (L.) Sloboda
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asparagaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Maianthemum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Maieta scalpta Vent. [8]
2) Mairania alpina (L.) Desv. [8]
3) Maireana erioclada (Benth.) Paul G. Wilson [110]
4) Maireana sedifolia (F. Muell.) Paul G. Wilson [97]
5) Malache scabra B. Vogel, non (C. Presl) Kuntze [9]
6) Malachra fasciata Jacq. [102]
7) Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene [150]
8) Malacothamnus orbiculatus (Greene) Greene [22]
9) Malacothrix incana (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray [81]
10) Malaxis floridana (Chapm.) Kuntze [19]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario