Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Maianthemum stellatum (L.) Link


ASPARAGACEAE Family selection - Asparagus family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Maianthemum stellatum (L.) Link Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Maianthemum stellatum


Common names

US name U.S. name: Starry false lily of the valley
en English name: little false Solomon's-seal
English name: star false Solomon's-seal
French name: smilacine étoilée

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Convallaria stellata L.
= Smilacina liliacea (Greene) Wynd
= Smilacina sessilifolia Nutt. ex Baker
= Smilacina stellata (L.) Desf.
= Smilacina stellata (L.) Desf. var. crassa Victorin
= Smilacina stellata (L.) Desf. var. mollis Farw.
= Smilacina stellata (L.) Desf. var. sessilifolia (Nutt. ex Baker) G. Hend.
= Smilacina stellata (L.) Desf. var. sylvatica Victorin & Rouss.
= Vagnera liliacea (Greene) Rydb.
= Vagnera sessilifolia (Nutt. ex Baker) Greene
= Vagnera stellata (L.) Morong



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Asparagales
Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Maianthemum
Species:


Page counter: 125 ( AVG: 113.3 / 73.776 )



Gallery:

Maianthemum stellatum
Maianthemum stellatum
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 516.

Maianthemum stellatum
Maianthemum stellatum
NPS Photo - JW Stockert - 1972 - Public domain image.


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SD, TN, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT), FRA (SPM)

Distributional map for Maianthemum stellatum (L.) Link
Map for Maianthemum stellatum (L.) Link
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asparagaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Maianthemum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Maianthemum trifolium (L.) Sloboda [127]
2) Maieta scalpta Vent. [8]
3) Maireana aphylla (R. Br.) Paul G. Wilson [117]
4) Maireana pyramidata (Benth.) Paul G. Wilson [89]
5) Majorana onites (L.) Benth. [11]
6) Malachra capitata (L.) L. [81]
7) Malacothamnus densiflorus (S. Watson) Greene [121]
8) Malacothamnus mendocinensis (Eastw.) Kearney [8]
9) Malacothrix glabrata (A. Gray ex D.C. Eaton) A. Gray [83]
10) Malaxis diphyllos Cham. [129]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario