Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Mahonia nevinii (A. Gray) Fedde


BERBERIDACEAE Family selection - Barberry family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Mahonia nevinii (A. Gray) Fedde Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Mahonia nevinii


Common names

US name U.S. name: Nevin's barberry
en English name: Nevin's barberry

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Berberis nevinii A. Gray
= Odostemon nevinii (A. Gray) Abrams



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Ranunculales
Family: Berberidaceae
Genus: Mahonia
Species:


Page counter: 122 ( AVG: 113.58 / 75.752 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Mahonia nevinii (A. Gray) Fedde
Map for Mahonia nevinii (A. Gray) Fedde
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Berberidaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Mahonia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Mahonia pinnata (Lag.) Fedde [122]
2) Mahonia pinnata (Lag.) Fedde ssp. insularis (Munz) J.B. Roof [163]
3) Mahonia piperiana Abrams [11]
4) Mahonia siamensis Takeda [144]
5) Mahonia trifoliolata (Moric.) Fedde var. glauca I.M. Johnst. [22]
6) Maianthemum canadense Desf. var. pubescens Gates & Ehlers [24]
7) Maieta scalpta Vent. [9]
8) Malachra capitata (L.) L. [81]
9) Malacothrix altissima Greene [12]
10) Malacothrix similis W.S. Davis & P.H. Raven [89]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario