Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Maianthemum bifolium (L.) F.W. Schmidt var. kamtschaticum (J.F. Gmel. ex Cham.) Trautv. & C.A. Mey.


ASPARAGACEAE Family selection - Asparagus family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Maianthemum bifolium (L.) F.W. Schmidt var. kamtschaticum (J.F. Gmel. ex Cham.) Trautv. & C.A. Mey. Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Maianthemum dilatatum (Alph. Wood) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.

pictures Images of Maianthemum bifolium var. kamtschaticum


Common names

US name U.S. name: False lily of the valley
en English name: May-lily
French name: maîanthème à deux feuilles
German name: zweiblättriges Schattenblümchen

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Maianthemum dilatatum (Alph. Wood) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.
= Maianthemum bifolium (L.) F.W. Schmidt ssp. kamtschaticum (J.F. Gmel. ex Cham.) E. Murray
= Maianthemum kamtschaticum (J.F. Gmel. ex Cham.) Nakai



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Asparagales
Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Maianthemum
Species:


Page counter: 23 ( AVG: 113.3 / 7.443 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, CA, ID, OR, WA), CAN (BC)

Distributional map for Maianthemum bifolium (L.) F.W. Schmidt var. kamtschaticum (J.F. Gmel. ex Cham.) Trautv. & C.A. Mey.
Map for Maianthemum bifolium (L.) F.W. Schmidt var. kamtschaticum (J.F. Gmel. ex Cham.) Trautv. & C.A. Mey.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asparagaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Maianthemum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Maianthemum canadense Desf. [145]
2) Maianthemum canadense Desf. var. interius Fernald [22]
3) Maianthemum dilatatum (Alph. Wood) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. [106]
4) Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link ssp. amplexicaule (Nutt.) LaFrankie [123]
5) Maianthemum trifolium (L.) Sloboda [127]
6) Maireana pyramidata (Benth.) Paul G. Wilson [89]
7) Malachra alceifolia Jacq. var. fasciata (Jacq.) Robyns [19]
8) Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene var. laxiflorus (A. Gray) Kearney [14]
9) Malacothrix fendleri A. Gray [82]
10) Malacothrix squalida Greene [121]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario