Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Mahonia repens (Lindl.) G. Don


BERBERIDACEAE Family selection - Barberry family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Mahonia repens (Lindl.) G. Don Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Mahonia repens


Common names

US name U.S. name: Creeping barberry
en English name: creeping barberry
English name: creeping mahonia
French name: Mahonia rampant
German name: kriechende Mahonie

Grown habit: Subshrub, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Berberis amplectens (Eastw.) L.C. Wheeler
= Berberis aquifolium Pursh var. repens (Lindl.) Scoggan
= Berberis pumila Greene
= Berberis repens Lindl.
= Berberis sonnei (Abrams) McMinn
= Mahonia amplectens Eastw.
= Mahonia pumila (Greene) Fedde
= Mahonia sonnei Abrams
= Odostemon pumilus (Greene) A. Heller
= Odostemon repens (Lindl.) Cockerell



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Ranunculales
Family: Berberidaceae
Genus: Mahonia
Species:


Page counter: 200 ( AVG: 113.3 / 73.776 )



Gallery:

Mahonia repens
Mahonia repens
NPS Photo - JW Stockert - 1973 - Public domain image.


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CA, CO, DE, ID, IN, MN, MT, ND, NE, NM, NV, OR, PA, SD, TX, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC, ON)

Distributional map for Mahonia repens (Lindl.) G. Don
Map for Mahonia repens (Lindl.) G. Don
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Berberidaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Mahonia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Mahonia siamensis Takeda [143]
2) Mahonia sonnei Abrams [9]
3) Mahonia trifoliolata (Moric.) Fedde [174]
4) Maianthemum bifolium (L.) F.W. Schmidt ssp. kamtschaticum (J.F. Gmel. ex Cham.) E. Murray [19]
5) Maianthemum canadense Desf. var. pubescens Gates & Ehlers [23]
6) Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link var. amplexicaule (Nutt.) Dorn [19]
7) Maireana sedifolia (F. Muell.) Paul G. Wilson [97]
8) Malacothamnus arcuatus (Greene) Greene [9]
9) Malacothamnus palmeri (S. Watson) Greene var. lucianus Kearney [8]
10) Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. saxatilis [88]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario