Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gentiana andrewsii Griseb. var. andrewsii


GENTIANACEAE Family selection - Gentian family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gentiana andrewsii Griseb. var. andrewsii Taxon selection
Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: Closed bottle gentian

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Dasystephana andrewsii (Griseb.) Small
= Pneumonanthe andrewsii (Griseb.) W.A. Weber



Page counter: 163 ( AVG: 107.43 / 88.744 )



pictures Images

Gentiana andrewsii var. andrewsii
Gentiana andrewsii var. andrewsii
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 12.


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CO, CT, DE, IA, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, MI, MN, MO, ND, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (MB, ON, QC)

Distributional map for Gentiana andrewsii Griseb. var. andrewsii
Map for Gentiana andrewsii Griseb. var. andrewsii
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Gentianaceae


Genus: Gentiana


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Gentianaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Gentiana)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Ghinia spinosa (Sw.) Britton & P. Wilson
2) Gibasis pellucida (M. Martens & Galeotti) D.R. Hunt
3) Gilia abramsii (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant
4) Gilia abramsii (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant ssp. integrifolia H. Mason & A.D. Grant
5) Gilia acerosa (A. Gray) Britton
6) Gilia achilleifolia Benth.
7) Gilia achilleifolia Benth. ssp. achilleifolia
8) Gilia achilleifolia Benth. ssp. chamissonis (Greene) Brand
9) Gilia achilleifolia Benth. ssp. multicaulis (Benth.) V.E. Grant & A.D. Grant
10) Gilia aggregata (Pursh) Spreng. ssp. formosissima (Greene) Wherry








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario