Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gentiana autumnalis L.


GENTIANACEAE Family selection - Gentian family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gentiana autumnalis L. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Cat. Edwards's Nat. Hist. 11. 1776
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Pine barren gentian

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Dasystephana porphyrio (J.F. Gmel.) Small
= Gentiana porphyrio J.F. Gmel.



Page counter: 267 ( AVG: 107.43 / 88.744 )



pictures Images

Gentiana autumnalis
Gentiana autumnalis
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 14.


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (DE, GA, MD, NC, NJ, SC, VA)

Distributional map for Gentiana autumnalis L.
Map for Gentiana autumnalis L.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Gentianaceae


Genus: Gentiana


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Gentianaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Gentiana)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia achilleifolia Benth. ssp. multicaulis (Benth.) V.E. Grant & A.D. Grant
2) Gilia aliquanta A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
3) Gilia aliquanta A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant ssp. aliquanta
4) Gilia aliquanta A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant ssp. breviloba A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
5) Gilia angelensis V.E. Grant
6) Gilia brecciarum M.E. Jones ssp. brecciarum
7) Gilia brecciarum M.E. Jones ssp. jacens (A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant) Day
8) Gilia brecciarum M.E. Jones ssp. neglecta A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
9) Gilia caespitosa A. Gray
10) Gilia calothrysa I.M. Johnst.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario