Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gentiana villosa L.


GENTIANACEAE Family selection - Gentian family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gentiana villosa L. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl. 1: 228. 1753 [1 May 1753]
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Striped gentian

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Dasystephana villosa (L.) Small
= Gentiana deloachii (W.P. Lemmon) Shinners



Page counter: 273 ( AVG: 107.43 / 88.744 )



pictures Images

Gentiana villosa
Gentiana villosa
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 13.


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, DC, DE, FL, GA, IN, KY, LA, MD, MS, NC, NJ, OH, PA, SC, TN, VA, WV)

Distributional map for Gentiana villosa L.
Map for Gentiana villosa L.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Gentianaceae


Genus: Gentiana


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Gentianaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Gentiana)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. ochroleuca
2) Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. vivida (A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
3) Gilia perennans Shinners
4) Gilia polycladon Torr.
5) Gilia scopulorum M.E. Jones
6) Gilia septentrionalis (H. Mason) H. St. John
7) Gilia sinuata Douglas ex Benth.
8) Gilia splendens Douglas ex H. Mason & A.D. Grant ssp. grantii (Brand) V.E. Grant & A.D. Grant
9) Gilia splendens Douglas ex H. Mason & A.D. Grant ssp. grinnellii (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant p.p.
10) Gilia stewartii I.M. Johnst.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario