Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gentiana quadrangularis Lam.


GENTIANACEAE Family selection - Gentian family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gentiana quadrangularis Lam. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Encycl. [J. Lamarck & al.] 2(2): 645. 1788 [14 Apr 1788]
Rank: species
See: ► Cicendia quadrangularis (Lam.) Griseb.


Common names

US name U.S. name: Oregon timwort

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Cicendia quadrangularis (Lam.) Griseb.
= Exacum chilense Bertero
= Exacum inflatum Hook. & Arn.
= Microcala quadrangularis (Lam.) Griseb.



Page counter: 149 ( AVG: 107.69 / 12.88 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, OR)

Distributional map for Gentiana quadrangularis Lam.
Map for Gentiana quadrangularis Lam.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Gentianaceae


Genus: Gentiana


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Gentianaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Gentiana)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gentiana setigera A. Gray
2) Gentiana simplex A. Gray
3) Gentiana tenella Rottb.
4) Gentiana tortuosa M.E. Jones
5) Gentiana verna L. [excluded]
6) Gentiana villosa L.
7) Gentiana x billingtonii Farw. (pro sp.)
8) Gentiana x curtisii J. Pringle
9) Gentiana x grandilacustris J. Pringle
10) Gentiana x pallidocyanea J. Pringle








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario