Plants of USA and Canada

Gaylussacia ursina (M.A. Curtis) Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Gaylussacia ursina (M.A. Curtis) Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: bear huckleberry
en English name: bear huckleberry

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Decachaena ursina (M.A. Curtis) Small


Views: 71



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Ericaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (GA, NC, SC, TN)

Distributional map for Gaylussacia ursina (M.A. Curtis) Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray
Map for Gaylussacia ursina (M.A. Curtis) Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Ericales
Family: Ericaceae


Genus: Gaylussacia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)