Plants of USA and Canada

Gayophytum racemosum Torr. & A. Gray



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Gayophytum racemosum Torr. & A. Gray

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: blackfoot groundsmoke

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Gayophytum helleri Rydb.
= Gayophytum helleri Rydb. var. glabrum Munz
= Gayophytum humile Juss. var. hirtellum Munz
= Gayophytum racemosum Torr. & A. Gray var. caesium (Torr. & A. Gray) Munz


Views: 91



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Onagraceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AZ, CA, CO, ID, MT, NV, OR, SD, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC)

Distributional map for Gayophytum racemosum Torr. & A. Gray
Map for Gayophytum racemosum Torr. & A. Gray
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Onagraceae


Genus: Gayophytum


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)