Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Eschscholzia palmeri Rose


PAPAVERACEAE Family selection - Poppy family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Eschscholzia palmeri Rose Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. i. (1890) 23.
Rank: species

pictures Images of Eschscholzia palmeri


Common names

US name U.S. name:

Grown habit:
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Eschscholzia frutescens (Greene) J.T. Howell



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Papaverales
Family: Papaveraceae
Genus: Eschscholzia
Species:


Page counter: 110 ( AVG: 115.19 / 76.573 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)


Distributional map for Eschscholzia palmeri Rose
Map for Eschscholzia palmeri Rose
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Papaveraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Eschscholzia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Eschscholzia procera Greene [20]
2) Eschscholzia ramosa Greene [85]
3) Escobaria alversonii (J.M. Coult.) N.P. Taylor [114]
4) Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose [108]
5) Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose var. varicolor (Tiegel) D.R. Hunt [14]
6) Escobaria minima (Baird) D.R. Hunt [137]
7) Escobaria orcuttii Boed. var. macraxima Castetter, Pierce & Schwerin [108]
8) Escobaria vivipara (Nutt.) Buxbaum var. arizonica (Engelm.) D.R. Hunt [146]
9) Eucalyptus acmenoides Schauer [202]
10) Eucalyptus calophylla Lindl. [132]

8-May-2021 - Week-18





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario