Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Eschscholzia procera Greene Taxon selection


PAPAVERACEAE Family selection - Poppy family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Eschscholzia procera Greene
Nomencl. ref.: Pittonia 5: 241. 1905
Rank: species
See: ► Eschscholzia californica Cham. ssp. californica


Common names

US name U.S. name: California poppy

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Eschscholzia californica Cham. ssp. californica
= Eschscholzia californica Cham. var. crocea (Benth.) Jeps.
= Eschscholzia californica Cham. var. douglasii (Benth.) A. Gray
= Eschscholzia californica Cham. var. maritima (Greene) Jeps.
= Eschscholzia californica Cham. var. peninsularis (Greene) Munz



Page counter: 14 ( AVG: 105.01 / 7.555 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DE, GA, HI, ID, IL, KY, LA, MA, MI, MO, NC, NE, NH, NV, NY, OH, OR, PA, SC, TN, UT, WA, WI, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NS, ON, PE)

Distributional map for Eschscholzia procera Greene
Map for Eschscholzia procera Greene
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Papaverales
Family: Papaveraceae


Genus: Eschscholzia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Papaveraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Eschscholzia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Eschscholzia ramosa Greene
2) Eschscholzia rhombipetala Greene
3) Escobaria albicolumnaria Hester
4) Escobaria alversonii (J.M. Coult.) N.P. Taylor
5) Escobaria chaffeyi Britton & Rose
6) Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
7) Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose var. chaffeyi (Britton & Rose) N.P. Taylor
8) Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose var. dasyacantha
9) Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose var. duncanii (Hester) N.P. Taylor
10) Escobaria duncanii (Hester) Backeb.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario