Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Escobaria leei Rose ex Boed.


CACTACEAE Family selection - Cactus family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Escobaria leei Rose ex Boed. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Mammillarien-Vergleichs-Schluessel 17. 1933
Rank: species
See: ► Escobaria sneedii Britton & Rose var. leei (Rose ex Boed.) D.R. Hunt


Common names

US name U.S. name: Sneed's pincushion cactus

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Escobaria sneedii Britton & Rose var. leei (Rose ex Boed.) D.R. Hunt
= Coryphantha sneedii (Britton & Rose) A. Berger var. leei (Rose ex Boed.) L.D. Benson
= Escobaria sneedii Britton & Rose ssp. leei (Rose ex Boed.) D.R. Hunt
= Mammillaria leei (Rose ex Boed.) D. Weniger, nom. nud.



Page counter: 9 ( AVG: 107.58 / 12.76 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web






TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Cactaceae


Genus: Escobaria


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Cactaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Escobaria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Eucalyptus platypus Hook. var. heterophylla Blakely
2) Eucalyptus plenissima (C.A. Gardner) Brooker
3) Eucalyptus polyanthemos Schauer
4) Eucalyptus polycarpa F. Muell.
5) Eucalyptus populnea F. Muell.
6) Eucalyptus praecox Maiden
7) Eucalyptus prava L.A.S. Johnson & K.D. Hill
8) Eucalyptus preissiana Schauer
9) Eucalyptus propinqua H. Deane & Maiden
10) Eucalyptus pulchella Desf.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario