Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose var. duncanii (Hester) N.P. Taylor


CACTACEAE Family selection - Cactus family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose var. duncanii (Hester) N.P. Taylor Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Escobaria duncanii (Hester) Backeb.


Common names

US name U.S. name: Duncan's foxtail cactus

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Escobaria duncanii (Hester) Backeb.
= Coryphantha duncanii (Hester) L.D. Benson
= Mammillaria duncanii (Hester) D.D. Weniger, nom. nud.



Page counter: 9 ( AVG: 107.58 / 12.763 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web






TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Cactaceae


Genus: Escobaria


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Cactaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Escobaria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Eucalyptus piperita Sm.
2) Eucalyptus planchoniana F. Muell.
3) Eucalyptus platycorys Maiden & Blakely
4) Eucalyptus platypus Hook.
5) Eucalyptus platypus Hook. var. heterophylla Blakely
6) Eucalyptus plenissima (C.A. Gardner) Brooker
7) Eucalyptus polyanthemos Schauer
8) Eucalyptus polycarpa F. Muell.
9) Eucalyptus populnea F. Muell.
10) Eucalyptus praecox Maiden








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario