Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Escobaria chaffeyi Britton & Rose Taxon selection


CACTACEAE Family selection - Cactus family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Escobaria chaffeyi Britton & Rose
Nomencl. ref.: Cactaceae (Britton & Rose) 4: 56. 1923
Rank: species
See: ► Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose var. chaffeyi (Britton & Rose) N.P. Taylor


Common names

US name U.S. name: Chaffey's foxtail cactus

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose var. chaffeyi (Britton & Rose) N.P. Taylor
= Coryphantha chaffeyi (Britton & Rose) Fosberg
= Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose ssp. chaffeyi (Britton & Rose) N.P. Taylor



Page counter: 11 ( AVG: 105.01 / 7.552 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (TX)

Distributional map for Escobaria chaffeyi Britton & Rose
Map for Escobaria chaffeyi Britton & Rose
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Cactaceae


Genus: Escobaria


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Cactaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Escobaria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
2) Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose var. chaffeyi (Britton & Rose) N.P. Taylor
3) Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose var. dasyacantha
4) Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose var. duncanii (Hester) N.P. Taylor
5) Escobaria duncanii (Hester) Backeb.
6) Escobaria emskoetteriana (Quehl) Borg
7) Escobaria guadalupensis Brack & K.D. Heil
8) Escobaria hesteri (Y. Wright) Buxbaum
9) Escobaria leei Rose ex Boed.
10) Escobaria minima (Baird) D.R. Hunt








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario