Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium glandulosum Link & Otto


AMARYLLIDACEAE Family selection - Amaryllis family. (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Allium glandulosum Link & Otto Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Icon. Pl. Rar. [Link & Otto] 33, t. 17. 1828 [Jul-Dec 1828]
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Gland onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium rhizomatum Woot. & Standl.



Page counter: 200 ( AVG: 107.74 / 88.899 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, NM, TX)

Distributional map for Allium glandulosum Link & Otto
Map for Allium glandulosum Link & Otto
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Liliales
Family: Amaryllidaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Amaryllidaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium lacunosum S. Watson var. lacunosum
2) Allium lacunosum S. Watson var. micranthum Eastw.
3) Allium lavandulare Bates ssp. fraseri (Ownbey) Traub & Owenbey
4) Allium lavandulare Bates var. fraseri (Ownbey) Shinners
5) Allium lemmonii S. Watson
6) Allium macropetalum Rydb.
7) Allium macrum S. Watson
8) Allium madidum S. Watson
9) Allium membranaceum Ownbey
10) Allium minimum M.E. Jones








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario