Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium howellii Eastw. ssp. sanbenitense (Traub) Traub & Ownbey


AMARYLLIDACEAE Family selection - Amaryllis family. (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Allium howellii Eastw. ssp. sanbenitense (Traub) Traub & Ownbey Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Pl. Life (Stanford) 28: 66. 1972
Rank: subspecies
See: ► Allium howellii Eastw. var. sanbenitense (Traub) Ownbey & Aase


Common names

US name U.S. name: San Benito onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium howellii Eastw. var. sanbenitense (Traub) Ownbey & Aase
= Allium sanbenitense Traub



Page counter: 15 ( AVG: 107.57 / 12.759 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Allium howellii Eastw. ssp. sanbenitense (Traub) Traub & Ownbey
Map for Allium howellii Eastw. ssp. sanbenitense (Traub) Traub & Ownbey
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Liliales
Family: Amaryllidaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Amaryllidaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alsine calycantha (Ledeb.) Rydb.
2) Alsine crassifolia (Ehrh.) Britton
3) Alsine fontinalis (Short & Peter) Britton
4) Alsine graminea (L.) Britton
5) Alsine holostea (L.) Britton
6) Alsine jamesiana (Torr.) A. Heller
7) Alsine longifolia (Muhl. ex Willd.) Britton
8) Alsine longipes (Goldie) Coville
9) Alsine pallida Dumort.
10) Alsine palmeri Rydb.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario