Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium helleri Small


AMARYLLIDACEAE Family selection - Amaryllis family. (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Allium helleri Small Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. S.E. U.S. [Small]. 264. 1903 [22 Jul 1903]
Rank: species
See: ► Allium drummondii Regel


Common names

US name U.S. name: Drummond's onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium drummondii Regel
= Allium nuttallii S. Watson



Page counter: 16 ( AVG: 107.58 / 12.76 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AR, KS, NE, NM, OK, SD, TX)

Distributional map for Allium helleri Small
Map for Allium helleri Small
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Liliales
Family: Amaryllidaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Amaryllidaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alsine bongardiana (Fernald) Davidson & Moxley
2) Alsine calycantha (Ledeb.) Rydb.
3) Alsine crassifolia (Ehrh.) Britton
4) Alsine fontinalis (Short & Peter) Britton
5) Alsine graminea (L.) Britton
6) Alsine holostea (L.) Britton
7) Alsine jamesiana (Torr.) A. Heller
8) Alsine longifolia (Muhl. ex Willd.) Britton
9) Alsine longipes (Goldie) Coville
10) Alsine pallida Dumort.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario