Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium jepsonii (Ownbey & Aase) S. Denison & McNeal


LILIACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Allium jepsonii (Ownbey & Aase) S. Denison & McNeal
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Jepson's onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium sanbornii Alph. Wood var. jepsonii Ownbey & Aase



Page counter: 176 ( AVG: 102.47 / 96.114 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Allium jepsonii (Ownbey & Aase) S. Denison & McNeal
Map for Allium jepsonii (Ownbey & Aase) S. Denison & McNeal
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium kunthii G. Don
2) Allium lacunosum S. Watson
3) Allium lacunosum S. Watson var. davisiae (M.E. Jones) McNeal & Ownbey
4) Allium lacunosum S. Watson var. kernense McNeal & Ownbey
5) Allium lacunosum S. Watson var. micranthum Eastw.
6) Allium lavandulare Bates ssp. fraseri (Ownbey) Traub & Owenbey
7) Allium lemmonii S. Watson
8) Allium macropetalum Rydb.
9) Allium macrum S. Watson
10) Allium madidum S. Watson








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario