Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium haematochiton S. Watson


AMARYLLIDACEAE Family selection - Amaryllis family. (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Allium haematochiton S. Watson Taxon selection
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Redskin onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium marvinii Davidson



Page counter: 195 ( AVG: 107.73 / 88.899 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Allium haematochiton S. Watson
Map for Allium haematochiton S. Watson
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Liliales
Family: Amaryllidaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Amaryllidaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium lavandulare Bates var. fraseri (Ownbey) Shinners
2) Allium lemmonii S. Watson
3) Allium macropetalum Rydb.
4) Allium macrum S. Watson
5) Allium madidum S. Watson
6) Allium membranaceum Ownbey
7) Allium minimum M.E. Jones
8) Allium mohavense Tidestr.
9) Allium moly L. [excluded]
10) Allium monospermum Jeps.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario