Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Plagiobothrys asper Greene


BORAGINACEAE Family selection - Borage family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Plagiobothrys asper Greene Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Pittonia iii. 262.
Rank: species
See: ► Plagiobothrys tenellus (Nutt. ex Hook.) A. Gray

pictures Images of Plagiobothrys asper


Common names

US name U.S. name: Pacific popcornflower

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Plagiobothrys tenellus (Nutt. ex Hook.) A. Gray



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Plagiobothrys
Species:


Page counter: 147 ( AVG: 225.68 / 192.644 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CA, ID, NV, OR, UT, WA), CAN (BC)

Distributional map for Plagiobothrys asper Greene
Map for Plagiobothrys asper Greene
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Boraginaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Plagiobothrys)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Plagiobothrys californicus (A. Gray) Greene [89]
2) Plagiobothrys chorisianus (Cham.) I.M. Johnst. var. chorisianus [301]
3) Plagiobothrys scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) I.M. Johnst. [368]
4) Plagiobothrys scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) I.M. Johnst. var. penicillatus (Greene) Cronquist [123]
5) Plagiothecium curvifolium auct. Amer. [253]
6) Plagiothecium piliferum (Sw. ex Hartm.) Schimp. [456]
7) Planchonella auahiensis (Rock) Skottsb. [70]
8) Plantago coronopus L. [1295]
9) Plantago media L. [2321]
10) Platanthera convallariifolia (Fisch.) Lindl. [193]

29-May-2024 - Week-22





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario