Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pityrogramma chrysophylla (Sw.) Link var. subflexuosa (Domin) Proctor


PTERIDACEAE Family selection - Maidenhair Fern family Pteridophyta (Ferns)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pityrogramma chrysophylla (Sw.) Link var. subflexuosa (Domin) Proctor Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 53: 124. 1989
Rank: variety

pictures Images of Pityrogramma chrysophylla var. subflexuosa


Common names

US name U.S. name: Island goldback fern

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pityrogramma subflexuosa Domin



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: -
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Filicopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Polypodiales
Family: Pteridaceae
Genus: Pityrogramma
Species:


Page counter: 203 ( AVG: 180.57 / 124.434 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA+ (PR, VI)

Distributional map for Pityrogramma chrysophylla (Sw.) Link var. subflexuosa (Domin) Proctor
Map for Pityrogramma chrysophylla (Sw.) Link var. subflexuosa (Domin) Proctor
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Pteridaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pityrogramma)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pityrogramma ebenea (L.) Proctor [166]
2) Pityrogramma pallida (Weath.) K.S. Alt & V.E. Grant [177]
3) Pityrogramma sulphurea (Sw.) Maxon [197]
4) Pityrogramma triangularis (Kaulf.) Maxon var. pallida Weath. [97]
5) Pityrogramma triangularis (Kaulf.) Maxon var. viridis Hoover [101]
6) Placidiopsis cervinula (Nyl.) Vain. [145]
7) Placopsis cribellans (Nyl.) Rasanen [188]
8) Placynthiella oligotropha (J.R. Laundon) Coppins & P. James [142]
9) Placynthium petersii (Nyl.) Burnham [145]
10) Plagiobothrys austiniae (Greene) I.M. Johnst. [253]

1-Feb-2023 - Week-05





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario