Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Placynthium dubium Herre


PELTIGERACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Placynthium dubium Herre Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Massalongia microphylliza (Nyl. ex Hasse) Henssen

pictures Images of Placynthium dubium


Common names

US name U.S. name: Littlelobed lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Massalongia microphylliza (Nyl. ex Hasse) Henssen
= Placynthium microphyllizum (Nyl. ex Hasse) Hasse



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Peltigerales
Family: Peltigeraceae
Genus: Placynthium
Species:


Page counter: 237 ( AVG: 216.93 / 155.798 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Peltigeraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Placynthium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Plagiobothrys acanthocarpus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. [228]
2) Plagiobothrys austiniae (Greene) I.M. Johnst. [283]
3) Plagiobothrys bracteatus (Howell) I.M. Johnst. var. aculeolatus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. [275]
4) Plagiobothrys chorisianus (Cham.) I.M. Johnst. var. chorisianus [294]
5) Plagiobothrys collinus (Phil.) I.M. Johnst. [219]
6) Plagiobothrys glaber (A. Gray) I.M. Johnst. [277]
7) Plagiobothrys pringlei Greene [228]
8) Plagiobothrys stipitatus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. var. micranthus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. [237]
9) Plagiochila satoi S. Hatt. [217]
10) Planera aquatica J.F. Gmel. [568]

2-Mar-2024 - Week-09





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario