Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pityrogramma triangularis (Kaulf.) Maxon var. viscosa (D.C. Eaton) Weath.


PTERIDACEAE Family selection - Maidenhair Fern family Pteridophyta (Ferns)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pityrogramma triangularis (Kaulf.) Maxon var. viscosa (D.C. Eaton) Weath. Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Pentagramma triangularis (Kaulf.) Yatsk., Windham & E. Wollenw. ssp. viscosa (D.C. Eaton) Yatsk., Windham & E. W

pictures Images of Pityrogramma triangularis var. viscosa


Common names

US name U.S. name: Silverback fern

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pentagramma triangularis (Kaulf.) Yatsk., Windham & E. Wollenw. ssp. viscosa (D.C. Eaton) Yatsk., Windham & E. W
= Pityrogramma viscosa (D.C. Eaton) Maxon



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: -
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Filicopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Polypodiales
Family: Pteridaceae
Genus: Pityrogramma
Species:


Page counter: 64 ( AVG: 176.17 / 82.297 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Pteridaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pityrogramma)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pityrogramma trifoliata (L.) R. Tryon [177]
2) Pityrogramma x mackenneyi W.H. Wagner [176]
3) Placidiopsis cervinula (Nyl.) Vain. [142]
4) Placidiopsis minor R.C. Harris [178]
5) Placopsis cribellans (Nyl.) Rasanen [185]
6) Placynthiella hyporhoda (Th. Fr.) Coppins & P. James [146]
7) Placynthium asperellum (Ach.) Trevis. [132]
8) Placynthium stenophyllum (Tuck.) Fink [150]
9) Plagiobothrys asper Greene [100]
10) Plagiobothrys canescens Benth. [171]

7-Dec-2022 - Week-49





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario