Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. macrocarpum Sherff


PITTOSPORACEAE Family selection - Pittosporum family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. macrocarpum Sherff Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray

pictures Images of Pittosporum terminalioides var. macrocarpum


Common names

US name U.S. name: Cream cheesewood

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray
= Pittosporum kiloneae H. St. John
= Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. lanaiense Sherff
= Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. macropus Skottsb.
= Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. mauiense Sherff



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Pittosporaceae
Genus: Pittosporum
Species:


Page counter: 207 ( AVG: 232.24 / 199.809 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Pittosporaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pittosporum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pittosporum tobira (Thunb.) W.T. Aiton [2086]
2) Pittosporum undulatum Vent. [2284]
3) Pittosporum viridiflorum Sims [1808]
4) Pityrogramma austroamericana Domin [1077]
5) Pityrogramma pallida (Weath.) K.S. Alt & V.E. Grant [247]
6) Plagiobothrys hirtus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. var. figuratus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. [90]
7) Plagiothecium curvifolium auct. Amer. [272]
8) Plagiothecium subfalcatum Austin [108]
9) Plantago juncoides Lam. [299]
10) Plantago pachyphylla A. Gray [638]

22-Jul-2024 - Week-30





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario