Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pityopsis flexuosa (Nash) Small


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pityopsis flexuosa (Nash) Small Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Man. S.E. Fl. [Small] 1341. 1933 [30 Nov 1933]
Rank: species

pictures Images of Pityopsis flexuosa


Common names

US name U.S. name: Zigzag silkgrass

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Chrysopsis flexuosa Nash
= Heterotheca flexuosa (Nash) V.L. Harms



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Pityopsis
Species:


Page counter: 303 ( AVG: 220.91 / 219.648 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (Florida)

Distributional map for Pityopsis flexuosa (Nash) Small
Map for Pityopsis flexuosa (Nash) Small
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pityopsis)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. graminifolia [257]
2) Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. tenuifolia (Torr.) Semple & F.D. Bowers [240]
3) Pityopsis tracyi (Small) Small [167]
4) Pityrogramma calomelanos (L.) Link [296]
5) Pityrogramma calomelanos (L.) Link var. austroamericana (Domin) Farw. [174]
6) Pityrogramma pallida (Weath.) K.S. Alt & V.E. Grant [221]
7) Plagiobothrys austiniae (Greene) I.M. Johnst. [289]
8) Plagiobothrys collinus (Phil.) I.M. Johnst. [223]
9) Plagiobothrys granulatus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. [38]
10) Plagiobothrys stipitatus (Greene) I.M. Johnst. var. micranthus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. [244]

17-Apr-2024 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario