Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray


PITTOSPORACEAE Family selection - Pittosporum family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Pittosporum terminalioides


Common names

US name U.S. name: Cream cheesewood

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pittosporum kiloneae H. St. John
= Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. lanaiense Sherff
= Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. macrocarpum Sherff
= Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. macropus Skottsb.
= Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. mauiense Sherff


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. lanaiense Sherff
2) Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. macrocarpum Sherff
3) Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. macropus Skottsb.
4) Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. mauiense Sherff



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Pittosporaceae
Genus: Pittosporum
Species:


Page counter: 180 ( AVG: 169.8 / 13.857 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (Hawaii)
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Pittosporaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pittosporum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. lanaiense Sherff [95]
2) Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. macrocarpum Sherff [119]
3) Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. macropus Skottsb. [55]
4) Pittosporum tobira (Thunb.) W.T. Aiton [1272]
5) Pittosporum viridiflorum Sims [966]
6) Pityopsis aspera (Shuttlw. ex Small) Small var. adenolepis (Fernald) Semple & F.D. Bowers [149]
7) Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. [137]
8) Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. tenuifolia (Torr.) Semple & F.D. Bowers [192]
9) Pityopsis tracyi (Small) Small [90]
10) Pityrogramma austroamericana Domin [867]

29-Sep-2022 - Week-39





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario