Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. lanaiense Sherff


PITTOSPORACEAE Family selection - Pittosporum family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. lanaiense Sherff Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray

pictures Images of Pittosporum terminalioides var. lanaiense


Common names

US name U.S. name: Cream cheesewood

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray
= Pittosporum kiloneae H. St. John
= Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. macrocarpum Sherff
= Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. macropus Skottsb.
= Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. mauiense Sherff



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Pittosporaceae
Genus: Pittosporum
Species:


Page counter: 105 ( AVG: 175.78 / 81.954 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Pittosporaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pittosporum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. macrocarpum Sherff [128]
2) Pittosporum terminalioides Planch. ex A. Gray var. mauiense Sherff [100]
3) Pittosporum tobira (Thunb.) W.T. Aiton [1345]
4) Pittosporum viridiflorum Sims [1045]
5) Pityopsis aspera (Shuttlw. ex Small) Small [158]
6) Pityopsis falcata (Pursh) Nutt. [186]
7) Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. graminifolia [216]
8) Pityopsis pinifolia (Elliot) Nutt. [167]
9) Pityrogramma calomelanos (L.) Link [246]
10) Pityrogramma sulphurea (Sw.) Maxon [192]

3-Dec-2022 - Week-48





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario