Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pityrogramma calomelanos (L.) Link var. aureoflava (Hook.) Weath. ex L.H. Bailey


PTERIDACEAE Family selection - Maidenhair Fern family Pteridophyta (Ferns)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pityrogramma calomelanos (L.) Link var. aureoflava (Hook.) Weath. ex L.H. Bailey Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Pityrogramma austroamericana Domin

pictures Images of Pityrogramma calomelanos var. aureoflava


Common names

US name U.S. name: Leatherleaf goldback fern
en English name: gold fern
English name: gold-dust fern

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pityrogramma austroamericana Domin
= Pityrogramma calomelanos (L.) Link var. austroamericana (Domin) Farw.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: -
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Filicopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Polypodiales
Family: Pteridaceae
Genus: Pityrogramma
Species:


Page counter: 174 ( AVG: 216.14 / 155.045 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (HI), USA+ (PR)

Distributional map for Pityrogramma calomelanos (L.) Link var. aureoflava (Hook.) Weath. ex L.H. Bailey
Map for Pityrogramma calomelanos (L.) Link var. aureoflava (Hook.) Weath. ex L.H. Bailey
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Pteridaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pityrogramma)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pityrogramma calomelanos (L.) Link var. austroamericana (Domin) Farw. [164]
2) Pityrogramma chrysophylla (Sw.) Link [254]
3) Pityrogramma chrysophylla (Sw.) Link var. subflexuosa (Domin) Proctor [235]
4) Pityrogramma sulphurea (Sw.) Maxon [227]
5) Plagiobothrys acanthocarpus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. [227]
6) Plagiobothrys bracteatus (Howell) I.M. Johnst. var. bracteatus [232]
7) Plagiobothrys collinus (Phil.) I.M. Johnst. [218]
8) Plagiobothrys glyptocarpus (Piper) I.M. Johnst. var. modestus I.M. Johnst. [228]
9) Plagiobothrys scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) I.M. Johnst. var. scouleri [233]
10) Plagiochila semidecurrens Lehm. & Lindenb. var. alaskana (A. Evans) Inoue [173]

27-Feb-2024 - Week-09





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario