Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Montia fontana L. ssp. amporitana auct. non Sennen


MONTIACEAE Family selection - Miner's lettuce family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Montia fontana L. ssp. amporitana auct. non Sennen Taxon selection
Rank: subspecies
See: ► Montia fontana L.

pictures Images of Montia fontana subsp. amporitana


Common names

US name U.S. name: Annual water minerslettuce
en English name: blinks
English name: water-blinks
Italian name: Pendolino delle fonti di Ampurias

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Montia fontana L.
= Claytonia fontana (L.) R.J. Davis
= Montia dipetala Suksd.
= Montia fontana L. ssp. chondrosperma (Fenzl) Walter
= Montia fontana L. ssp. fontana
= Montia fontana L. var. lamprosperma (Cham.) Fenzl
= Montia fontana L. var. tenerrima (A. Gray) Fernald & Wiegand
= Montia fontana L. var. variabilis (Walters) Kozhevn.
= Montia hallii (A. Gray) Greene
= Montia lamprosperma Cham.
= Montia minor C.C. Gmel.
= Montia verna Neck.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Montiaceae
Genus: Montia
Species:


Page counter: 176 ( AVG: 220.91 / 158.854 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, CA, ID, ME, NV, OR, VA, WA), CAN (BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, NU, ON, PE, QC, YT), DEN (GL), FRA (SPM)

Distributional map for Montia fontana L. ssp. amporitana auct. non Sennen
Map for Montia fontana L. ssp. amporitana auct. non Sennen
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Montiaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Montia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Montia fontana L. var. variabilis (Walters) Kozhevn. [182]
2) Montia hallii (A. Gray) Greene [170]
3) Montia minor C.C. Gmel. [184]
4) Montia perfoliata (Donn ex Willd.) Howell ssp. glauca (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Ferris [207]
5) Morella caroliniensis (Mill.) Small [396]
6) Morella holdridgeana (Lundell) Kartesz [228]
7) Morelotia gahniiformis Gaudich. [297]
8) Mortonia utahensis (Coville ex A. Gray) A. Nelson [415]
9) Morus rubra L. [588]
10) Muehlenbeckia complexa Meisn. [1304]

17-Apr-2024 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario