Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Montia minor C.C. Gmel.


MONTIACEAE Family selection - Miner's lettuce family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Montia minor C.C. Gmel. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. Bad. 1: 301 (1805)
Rank: species
See: ► Montia fontana L.

pictures Images of Montia minor


Common names

US name U.S. name: Annual water minerslettuce

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Montia fontana L.
= Claytonia fontana (L.) R.J. Davis
= Montia dipetala Suksd.
= Montia fontana L. ssp. amporitana auct. non Sennen
= Montia fontana L. ssp. chondrosperma (Fenzl) Walter
= Montia fontana L. ssp. fontana
= Montia fontana L. var. lamprosperma (Cham.) Fenzl
= Montia fontana L. var. tenerrima (A. Gray) Fernald & Wiegand
= Montia fontana L. var. variabilis (Walters) Kozhevn.
= Montia hallii (A. Gray) Greene
= Montia lamprosperma Cham.
= Montia verna Neck.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Montiaceae
Genus: Montia
Species:


Page counter: 184 ( AVG: 220.91 / 158.829 )



Gallery:

Montia minor
Montia minor
Otto Wilhelm Thomé: Flora von Deutschland, Österreich und der Schweiz (1885) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Montia minor
Montia minor
Jan Kops et al. - Flora Batava - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Montia minor
Montia minor
Jacob Sturm, Johann Georg Sturm - Deutschlands Flora in Abbildungen (1796). - This image is in the public domain because its copyright has expired.


text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, CA, ID, ME, NV, OR, VA, WA), CAN (BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, NU, ON, PE, QC, YT), DEN (GL), FRA (SPM)

Distributional map for Montia minor C.C. Gmel.
Map for Montia minor C.C. Gmel.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Montiaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Montia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Montia parvifolia (Moc. ex DC.) Greene ssp. flagellaris (Bong.) Ferris [266]
2) Montia perfoliata (Donn ex Willd.) Howell ssp. glauca (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Ferris [207]
3) Montia saxosa (Brandegee) Brandegee ex B.L. Rob. [168]
4) Morella cerifera (L.) Small [1521]
5) Morella faya (Aiton) Wilbur [1145]
6) Morella pensylvanica (Mirb.) Kartesz [285]
7) Morinda citrifolia L. [1388]
8) Morus alba L. [2179]
9) Morus rubra L. var. tomentosa (Raf.) Bureau [262]
10) Muehlenbeckia platyclada (F. Muell.) Lindau [244]

17-Apr-2024 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario