Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Montia saxosa (Brandegee) Brandegee ex B.L. Rob.


PORTULACACEAE Family selection - Purslane family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Montia saxosa (Brandegee) Brandegee ex B.L. Rob. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Claytonia saxosa Brandegee

pictures Images of Montia saxosa


Common names

US name U.S. name: Brandegee's springbeauty

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Claytonia saxosa Brandegee



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Portulacaceae
Genus: Montia
Species:


Page counter: 178 ( AVG: 225.81 / 192.764 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Montia saxosa (Brandegee) Brandegee ex B.L. Rob.
Map for Montia saxosa (Brandegee) Brandegee ex B.L. Rob.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Portulacaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Montia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Montiastrum lineare (Douglas ex Hook.) Rydb. [149]
2) Morella caroliniensis (Mill.) Small [415]
3) Morella cerifera (L.) Small [1543]
4) Morelotia gahniiformis Gaudich. [303]
5) Morinda citrifolia L. [1402]
6) Morus alba L. [2197]
7) Mucuna gigantea (Willd.) DC. [788]
8) Muhlenbergia asperifolia (Nees & Meyen ex Trin.) Parodi [429]
9) Muhlenbergia glomerata (Willd.) Trin. [357]
10) Muhlenbergia richardsonis (Trin.) Rydb. [319]

30-May-2024 - Week-22





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario