Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Montia perfoliata (Donn ex Willd.) Howell ssp. glauca (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Ferris


PORTULACACEAE Family selection - Purslane family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Montia perfoliata (Donn ex Willd.) Howell ssp. glauca (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Ferris Taxon selection
Rank: subspecies
See: ► Claytonia exigua Torr. & A. Gray ssp. glauca (Torr. & A. Gray) John M. Mill. & K.L. Chambers

pictures Images of Montia perfoliata subsp. glauca


Common names

US name U.S. name: Serpentine springbeauty
en English name: Cuban-spinach
English name: miner's-lettuce

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Claytonia exigua Torr. & A. Gray ssp. glauca (Torr. & A. Gray) John M. Mill. & K.L. Chambers
= Claytonia parviflora Douglas ex Hook. var. glauca Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Portulacaceae
Genus: Montia
Species:


Page counter: 132 ( AVG: 180.24 / 85.663 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA), CAN (BC)

Distributional map for Montia perfoliata (Donn ex Willd.) Howell ssp. glauca (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Ferris
Map for Montia perfoliata (Donn ex Willd.) Howell ssp. glauca (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Ferris
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Portulacaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Montia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Montia perfoliata (Donn ex Willd.) Howell var. depressa (A. Gray) Jeps. [89]
2) Montia perfoliata (Donn ex Willd.) Howell var. parviflora (Douglas ex Hook.) Jeps. [118]
3) Montia perfoliata (Donn ex Willd.) Howell var. utahensis (Rydb.) Munz [106]
4) Montia sarmentosa (C.A. Mey.) B.L. Rob. [113]
5) Montia sibirica (L.) Howell [102]
6) Montia spathulata (Douglas ex Hook.) Howell var. rosulata (Eastw.) J.T. Howell [91]
7) Montiastrum dichotomum (Nutt.) Rydb. [91]
8) Morella californica (Cham.) Wilbur [176]
9) Morella holdridgeana (Lundell) Kartesz [188]
10) Morinda royoc hort. [101]

28-Jan-2023 - Week-04





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario