Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Morus papyrifera L.


MORACEAE Family selection - Mulberry family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Morus papyrifera L. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl.: 986 (1753)
Rank: species
See: ► Broussonetia papyrifera (L.) L'Hér. ex Vent.

pictures Images of Morus papyrifera


Common names

US name U.S. name: Paper mulberry
en English name: paper-mulberry
English name: tapa-cloth-tree
Spanish name: papelero
French name: mûrier à papier
German name: Papiermaulbeerbaum

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Broussonetia papyrifera (L.) L'Hér. ex Vent.
= Papyrius papyriferus (L.) Kuntze



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Hamamelididae
Order: Urticales
Family: Moraceae
Genus: Morus
Species:


Page counter: 301 ( AVG: 220.91 / 158.829 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, HI, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, MO, MS, NC, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV)

Distributional map for Morus papyrifera L.
Map for Morus papyrifera L.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Moraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Morus)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Morus rubra L. [588]
2) Morus rubra L. var. rubra [230]
3) Morus rubra L. var. tomentosa (Raf.) Bureau [262]
4) Mucuna gigantea (Willd.) DC. [778]
5) Mucuna rostrata Benth. [234]
6) Muehlenbeckia platyclada (F. Muell.) Lindau [244]
7) Muhlenbergia californica Vasey [226]
8) Muhlenbergia frondosa (Poir.) Fernald [297]
9) Muhlenbergia minutissima (Steud.) Swallen [417]
10) Muhlenbergia schreberi J.F. Gmel. [1411]

17-Apr-2024 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario