Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia inconspicua (Sm.) Sweet var. tweedyi (Rydb.) Cronquist


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia inconspicua (Sm.) Sweet var. tweedyi (Rydb.) Cronquist Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Gilia tweedyi Rydb.

pictures Images of Gilia inconspicua var. tweedyi


Common names

US name U.S. name: Tweedy's gila
en English name: rosy gilia
English name: shy gilia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Gilia tweedyi Rydb.
= Gilia sinuata Douglas ex Benth. var. tweedyi (Rydb.) Cronquist



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 8 ( AVG: 113.59 / 8.417 )



text Search for more information on the Web






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia insignis (Brand) Cory & Parks [14]
2) Gilia interior (H. Mason & A.D. Grant) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [100]
3) Gilia jacens A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [12]
4) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. cosana A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [13]
5) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. excellens (Brand) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [16]
6) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. triceps (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant [27]
7) Gilia leptalea (A. Gray) Greene ssp. pinnatisecta H. Mason & A.D. Grant [11]
8) Gilia maculata Parish [17]
9) Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. transmontana H. Mason & A.D. Grant [23]
10) Gilia splendens Douglas ex H. Mason & A.D. Grant ssp. grinnellii (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant p.p. [11]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario